Policies, Purchasing & Payments

Terms & Conditions of Sale

All of the information listed below forms part of the contract of sale between the purchaser and Excel Hi Fi Pty Ltd. By purchasing an item you have agreed to all of the terms listed.

While all care is taken, any errors or omissions in item details are unintentional.

 

We reserve the right to modify or terminate our Terms of Use in the future, for any reason, and without notice, without liability to you or any other user or any third party. Please review these Terms of Use from time to time so that you will be appraised of any changes.

 

Ordering Information

Orders may be placed by phone or from our online store.  Orders of in-stock items are usually shipped within 24 hours after receiving order with completed/finalised payment.  All prices are in Australian Dollars and include GST.

 

Phone Ordering

Phone orders can be finalised and paid via Credit Card by calling (03) 9702 3399 Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm Eastern Standard Time.

 

Online Ordering

Place your order online via our online store www.excelhifi.com.au.  All payment options are available.  All personal details and information are transmitted via a secure server.

 

Back Orders

On the odd occasssion we are unable to fulfill all items purchased at the time of order, we will contact you via phone or emil to discuss options and availability.

 

Payment

We accept PAYPAL and major credit cards - Visa and MasterCard for Online Payment. We do not accept Amex or American Express.

We can also accept Internet transfers directly into our account using the following details:

 

Excel Hi Fi. 

BSB: 083214

Account Number: 567986464 

 

Please use your ebay item number or your surname as a reference so we can match it to your purchase.

 

Privacy & Security

At Excel Hi Fi your privacy is very important to us, and we are committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way we collect, use and dispose of your personal information.

 

We are bound by, and support the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 that requires companies to comply by the NPP (National Privacy Principles). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

Excel Hi Fi Pty Ltd uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. Excel Hi Fi Pty Ltd does not store any of your credit card information. Our secure, encrypted payment gateway is provided by eWAY so you can be sure your personal details are protected.

 

Any personal information received such as name, address, telephone numbers will be used to enable us to administer products or services as requested, and will not be used for any other purpose without your consent unless required by law. These details will not be passed on to any third party.
In relation to emails for marketing purposes, where practicable, we will seek your consent before we use your personal information. If you do not wish to receive such material via email you may contact us at any time and we will remove you from our mailing list.


Excel Hi Fi Pty. Ltd. will take all reasonable measures to ensure your privacy, however, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised use and security breaches over the internet.
We will destroy any personal information and credit card details no longer required by us. Credit card detail are not stored and each separate purchase will need credit card details to be re-entered. 


For any further information, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at sales@excelhifi.com.au.

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/

 

Shipping & Freight

Shipment is only within Australia. Items will only be dispatched after your payment has cleared.

 

Pick up is available from our premises, please contact us if you wish to pick up so we can have your item ready for you.

 

Orders are shipped via Cope Sensitive Freight (regular service) for country and interstate or Couriers Please (regular service) for local deliveries. Depending on your geographical location, delivery normally requires 1 - 5 business days. Items can only be delivered during normal business hours (9am - 5pm) on weekdays. Delivery is not available on weekends, public holidays or after hours. Please note these figures are a guide only and we do not have any control over your package once it has been collected by a courier.

On the day your goods are dispatched we will send you an email with your consignment number that you can use to track or make enquiries about your item from the courier.

Please go to www.cope.com.au or www.couriersplease.com.au for further information regarding our carriers and their contact details.

Excel Hi Fi Pty Ltd is not directly liable for any loss and/or damage during delivery. Cope delivery does not include insurance. For your own piece of mind you may contact us prior to purchase if you wish to pay extra for insurance.

 

Purchasers have the responsibility to provide us with a correct delivery address. We cannot deliver to a PO box. If no other instructions are supplied, your item will be dispatched to your PayPal address. 

 

*All products must be signed for so please ensure that there is someone available at the location during business hours on the day of delivery.

If goods are unable to be received on first delivery, goods must then be collected by you from your nearest depot.

 

 

Returns & Refunds

In accordance with the Australian Consumer Law (ACL) of 1 January 2011-

 

Excel Hi Fi will not give  give refunds, credit or exchanges if purchasers:

-change their minds, or decide they do not like the goods 

-discover they can buy the goods cheaper elsewhere

-had any defect drawn to their attention before buying (for instance, when item was advertised as being discounted because it had a scratch on it, or faults were clearly shown in advertisment pictures) 

-damage the goods by using them in a way they were not meant to be used. 

-have expectation beyond the technical capability of the purchased item. Purchasers are expected to check the specifications and suitability of an item before purchase.

 

In order to obtain a full refund  we require that:

1.     The item is still new

2.     Any tags are still attached (including barcodes)

3.     The item(s) are still in the packaging they were dispatched in, and all accessories are included.

 

We have the right to not accept returns for items that are not in the same condition they were dispatched in. All costs involved in returning an item for refund or exchange will be at purchasers’ expense, unless the unit is faulty. 

If your unit is faulty please call Excel Hi Fi on (03) 9702 3399 to discuss the problem and see whether the problem can be remedied over the phone, and if this cannot be done we will organise to have the unit picked up and returned to us for asessment. Faulty merchandise returned within 30 days will be replaced where possible, or a refund could be requested.

 

To return your purchase please follow this easy procedure:

  1. Contact Excel Hi Fi to advise us that you would like to return your purchase to us, and discuss options for your return. 
  2. Please re-package your purchase, and organise how you are going to return it to us. Please make sure it is clearly addressed on a label. Please do not write directly on the box. We will not be able to take any responsibility for your return not arriving to us.
  3. If your unit is faulty we will organise a pick up for you.
  4. Please send your return parcel to: Excel Hi Fi, 72 Melverton Drive, Hallam. Vic 3803

 

 

Damaged Goods

Please examine your order immediately upon receipt for any damage.  All stock is examined and verified to be in perfect condition when packed.  All orders are packaged according to the standards of the appropriate carrier.

Loading...